Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture

Leadership

CELA (Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture)

Leadership

Ebru Özer

Treasurer (2019-2021)

Associate Professor
Landscape Architecture + Environmental and Urban Design
College of Architecture + the Arts
Florida International University, Modesto Maidique Campus
PCA 374A Architecture Building, 11200 SW 8th St.
Miami, FL  33199
eozer@fiu.edu

Charlene LeBleu

President (2018-2019)

Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture
Auburn University
305 Dudley Hall
Auburn University, AL 36849
334.844.4516 | leblecm@auburn.edu
 

Ashley Steffens

First Vice-President | President Elect (2018-2019)

Associate Professor
University of Georgia
143 Jackson Street Building
Baton Rouge, LA 70803
steffens@uga.edu
 

Galen D. Newman

Vice President for Research & Creative Scholarship (2018-2020)

Associate Professor & Associate Department Head
Texas A&M University | Department of Landscape Architecture & Urban Planning
Scoates Hall 103
College Station, TX 77843
979.862.4320 | gnewman@arch.tamu.edu

Jun-Hyun Kim

Secretary & Vice-President for Communications Outreach & Publications (2018-2020)

Associate Professor & Program Director Michigan State University | Landscape Architecture
Human Ecology Building, Room 201C
East Lansing, MI 48824
517.353.8554 | junhkim@msu.edu

Jolie B. Kaytes

Region 1 Director (2017-2020)

Associate Professor
Landscape Architecture Program Head School of Design + Construction
Washington State University
100 Dairy Road (PO Box 642220)
Pullman, WA 99164-2220
509-335-7331 | jolie@wsu.edu

Kirk Dimond

Region 2 Director (2018-2021)

Assistant Professor
University of Arizona
1040, N. Olive Road
Tuscon, AZ, 85719
520.621.8790
kirkd@email.arizona.edu

Matthew J. Kirkwood

Region 4 Director (2014 -2020)

North Dakota State University
Department of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
Klai Hall, 711 2nd Ave N
Fargo ND 58108-6050
701.231.5790
Matthew.Kirkwood@NDSU.edu

Region 5 is OPEN

2018-2021

Wisconsin, Illinois, Indiana, & Kentucky
 
 
 
 
 

Elizabeth Brabec

Region 7 Director (2014-2020)

University of Massachusetts Amherst
Department of Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
109 Hills North Amherst, MA 01003 USA
413.545.2255 | ebrabec@larp.umass.edu
 
 

Nadia Amoroso

Region 9 Director (2017–2020)

Assistant Professor
University of Guelph, CA
519-824-4120 ext.53192 | nadia.amoroso@uoguelph.ca
 
 
 

Region 11 is OPEN

2018-2021

Belgium, Denmark, England, Finland, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, Lebanon & Israel
 
 
 
 

Mark Boyer

Past President  (2018-2019)

Director, Robert Reich School of Landscape Architecture
LSU
302 Design Building
Baton Rouge, LA 70803
markboyer@lsu.edu
 

Hala Nassar

Second Vice-President (2018-2020)

Professor
Clemson University
Lee Hall 3-104
hnassar@clemson.edu
 
 

Paul Voos

Treasurer (2015-2019)

Associate Professor & Graduate Department Chair
Morgan State University | SA+P - Landscape Architecture
1700 E. Cold Spring Lane, CBEIS 319
Baltimore, MD 48824

paul.voos@morgan.edu

Past CELA Board Members

[accordion openfirst=true clicktoclose=true tag=h4]

[accordion-item title="2017-18" state=closed]

Mark Boyer 
President

Katya Crawford 
Past President

Charlene LeBleu
First Vice President-President Elect

Hala Nassar
Second Vice President

Bo Yang
Vice President for Research and Creative Scholarship

Ashley Steffens
Secretary and Vice President for Communications, Outreach and Publications

Paul Voos
Treasurer

Jolie B. Kaytes
Region 1 Director

Lauri M. Johnson
Region 2 Director

Cheryl Mihalko
Region 3 Director

Matthew J. Kirkwood
Region 4 Director

Ryan Hargrove
Region 5 Director

C.L. Bohannon
Region 6 Director

Elizabeth Brabec
Region 7 Director

Linda Corkery
Region 8 Director

Beth Faragan
Student Director

[/accordion-item]

[accordion-item title="2016-17" state=closed]

Katya Crawford
President

Ming-Han Li
Past President

Mark Boyer
First Vice President-President Elect

Hala Nassar
Second Vice President

Bo Yang
Vice President for Research and Creative Scholarship

Ashley Steffens
Secretary and Vice President for Communications, Outreach and Publications

Paul Voos
Treasurer

Linda Ashby
Region 1 Director

Lauri M. Johnson
Region 2 Director

Cheryl Mihalko
Region 3 Director

Matthew J. Kirkwood
Region 4 Director

Ryan Hargrove
Region 5 Director

C.L. Bohannon
Region 6 Director

Elizabeth Brabec
Region 7 Director

Linda Corkery
Region 8 Director

Beth Faragan
Student Director

[/accordion-item]

[accordion-item title="2015-16" state=closed]

Ming-Han Li
President

Kenneth McCown
Past President

Katya Crawford
First Vice President-President Elect

Hala Nassar
Second Vice President

Charlene LeBleu
Vice President for Research and Creative Scholarship

Judith Wasserman
Secretary

Paul Voos
Treasurer

Linda Ashby
Region 1 Director

Lauri M. Johnson
Region 2 Director

Jun-Hyun Kim
Region 3 Director

Matthew J. Kirkwood
Region 4 Director

Ryan Hargrove
Region 5 Director

Chuo Li
Region 6 Director

Elizabeth Brabec
Region 7 Director

Linda Corkery
Region 8 Director

Beth Faragan
Student Director

[/accordion-item]

[accordion-item title="2014-15" state=closed]

Kenneth McCown
President

Sean Michael
Past President

Ming-Han Li
First Vice President-President Elect

Gary Austin
Second Vice President

Charlene LeBleu
Vice President for Research

Judith Wasserman
Secretary

Katya Crawford
Treasurer

Linda Ashby
Region 1 Director

Lauri M. Johnson
Region 2 Director

Jun-Hyun Kim
Region 3 Director

Matthew J. Kirkwood
Region 4 Director

Ryan Hargrove
Region 5 Director

Hala Nassar
Region 6 Director

Elizabeth Brabec
Region 7 Director

Linda Corkery
Region 8 Director

Christopher Stebbins
Student Director

[/accordion-item]

[/accordion]

Regions

Region 1

Alaska, Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, the provinces of British Columbia and Alberta, the territories of the Yukon, Nunavut and the Northwest Territories, and the United Kingdom.

Region 2

California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, and Hawaii and the country of Mexico.

Region 3

Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana, and Arkansas.

Region 4

North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, Minnesota, Iowa, Missouri, and the provinces of Saskatchewan and Manitoba.

Region 5

Wisconsin, Illinois, Ohio, Indiana, and Kentucky.

Region 6

Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida and Puerto Rico.

Region 7

Vermont, Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Connecticut and Rhode Island and the provinces of Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland.

Region 8

Australia, New Zealand, Malaysia, Korea, and China.

Region 9

Michigan, New York, and the province of Ontario.

Region 10

West Virginia, Virginia, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Maryland, Delaware, and Washington DC.

Region 11

Belgium, Denmark, England, Finland, The Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, Lebanon, and Israel.

 

CELA Track Chairs

An august collective of top thinkers in Landscape Architecture, CELA Track Chairs are charged with managing peer reviews of abstracts and paper submissions, selecting and organizing abstracts for presentations during CELA's annual conference, and selecting and editing papers for inclusion in Landscape Research Record.

Kenneth Brooks

LAAB Representative

Professor of Landscape Architecture
Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts
Arizona State University
kenneth.brooks@asu.edu

photo of Forster Ndubisi

Forster Ndubisi

Chair CELA Fellows

PhD; FCELA
Hazard Reduction & Recovery Center
Texas A & M University
College of Architecture
Department of Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning
Langford A310
ndubisi@tamu.edu
979.458.1121

Advisory and Resource Collaborative

The Advisory and Resource Collaborative (ARC) is comprised of dedicated volunteers who have previously served the Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture and continue to share their skills and expertise to help advance our mission.

Yiwei Huang

CELA Student Director (2018-2020)

Graduate Student, Department of Human Ecology
University of California, Davis
yiwhuang@ucdavis.edu
 
 
 

CELA Standing Committees

2018-2019 Term Priorities

Standing Committee on Organization and Structure

Chair: Past President (Mark Boyer); 2nd Vice President (Hala Nassar); Regional Director
(Elizabeth Brabec)

  • Devise a plan for a formal role for ARC
  • Create task force on organizational Development (along with Standing Committee on Budget and Finance)
  • Review & evaluate accountability of the Regional Directors to attend CELA Board meetings
  • Research & draft a policy to require a periodic administrative review of the Executive Director by the CELA Board.
  • Provide a timeline April 2019 – March 2020 of priorities to use in reporting to the CELA Board.
Standing Committee on Budget and Finance

Chair: Treasurer (Paul Voos); 1st Vice President (Ashley Steffens); Regional Director (Maria Counts)
Refine and implement CELA performance data criteria

  • Create a method for the collection/analysis/distribution of such data as appropriate
  • Provide a timeline April 2018 – March 2019 of priorities to use in reporting to the CELA Board.
Standing Committee on Management and Operations

Chair: 1st Vice President (Ashley Steffens); Past President (Mark Boyer); Treasurer (Paul Voos); Regional Directors (Kirk Diamond & C.L Bohannan)

  • Strategize and formalize search documents for ED position
  • Construct timeline to implement new ED April – December 2018
  • Assess fiscal options for ED/ED services (along with Standing Committee on Budget and Finance)
  • Continue to add content to the M+ O Manual including new Lifetime Achievement Award process, acronym definitions (such as Triad), section 1.1 number of regional directors, etc.
  • Provide a timeline April 2018 – March 2019 of priorities to use in reporting to the CELA Board.
Standing Committee on Research and Creative Scholarship

Chair: Vice President for Research and Creative Scholarship (Bo Yang); 1st Vice President (Charlene LeBleu); Regional Director (Linda Corkery)

  • Assess barriers in implementation of Research Problem Statement (RPS)
  • Propose steps to overcome barriers and timeline to implementation of RPS, & evaluate maintenance of RPS and marketing of RPS.
  • Evaluate the proposal for a new track “Research by Design.”
  • Provide a timeline April 2018 – March 2019 of priorities to use in reporting to the CELA Board.
Standing Committee on Communications, Outreach (and Publications)

Chair: Secretary and VP for Communication and Outreach (Jun-Hyunn Kim); Vice President for Research & Creative Scholarship (Galen Newman); Regional Directors (Cheryl Mihalko; Jolie Kaytes); Student Director (Yiwei Huang); Landscape Journal (Brian Lee & Adina Cox, non-voting)

  • Request that Regional Directors outreach to all their regional programs, and provide program administrative and faculty updates.
  • Continue to assess the CELA website and its functionality.
  • Publish two issues of CELA Forum (consider one issue post-CELA annual conference— student centered— and one post-ASLA annual conference)
  • Develop strategies and procedures regarding social media, web postings, and online Interactivity—including Data Sharing Policy
  • Add a photo essay/album to fb and the website of the CELA 2017 conference Work with ASLA and LAF on recruiting efforts/strategies
  • Provide a timeline April 2018 – March 2019 of priorities to use in reporting to the CELA Board.
Standing Committee on Awards, Recognitions

Chair: 2nd Vice President (Hala Nassar); CELA Fellows Chair (Forster Ndubisi); Regional Director (Cheryl Mihalko)

  • Review proposal from CELA Fellows to sponsor outstanding junior faculty paper award at annual CELA conference; develop guidelines as appropriate
  • Solicit and manage nominating procedures for new Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Review OpenConf format for soliciting, nominating and managing awards
  • Provide a timeline April 2018 – March 2019 of priorities to use in reporting to the CELA Board.
Standing Committee on Conferences and Events

Chair: Past President (Mark Boyer); 1st Vice President (Ashley Steffens); Regional Director (Matthew Kirkwood)

  • Review post conference reviews and host report for implementation and inclusion in the appendix of the Management and Operations Manual
  • Sustain mission and support of Task Force on International Expansion (Sean Michael; Mary Myer; Patrick Mooney; Ken McCown; Linda Corkery; Ming-Han Li; Pat Taylor) in efforts to support future international conference in Kores.
  • Strategize for the CELA-hosted 100th anniversary conference in Washington DC
  • Provide a timeline April 2018 – March 2019 of priorities to use in reporting to the CELA Board.
Standing Committee on (Strategic) Planning

Chair: President (Voting) (Charlene); 1st Vice President (Ashley Steffens); Treasurer (Paul Voos)

  • Assess implementation results of 2012-15 CELA strategic plan, measuring organizational Performance
  • Review Standing Committee Priorities in relationship to the current Strategic Plan
  • Provide a timeline April 2018 – March 2019 of priorities to use in reporting to the CELA Board.
Executive Office
  • Assist in conference planning for U.C. Davis/Sacramento 2019
  • Assist in conference planning for CELA 100th Anniversary 2020
  • Assist in the transition of new Executive Director 2018