Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture

Past Board

CELA (Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture)

Past Board

OFFICERS 2019-2020

  • President Sadik Artunς, Mississippi State University
  • Past President Ashley Steffens, University of Georgia
  • First Vice-President & President-Elect Galen D. Newman, Texas A&M University
  • Second Vice-President Hala Nassar, Clemson University
  • Vice President for Research & Creative Scholarship Taner Ozdil University of Texas Arlington
  • Secretary & Vice-President for Communications Outreach & Publications Jun-Hyun Kim, Michigan State University
  • Treasurer Ebru Ozer, Florida International University
  • Executive Director Sarah Gillian, IMI Association Executives
REGIONAL DIRECTORS 2019-2020

  • Region 1 – Jolie Kaytes, Washington State University
  • Region 2 – Kirk Dimond, University of Arizona
  • Region 3 – Lori A. Catalano, PLA Colorado State University
  • Region 4 – Matthew Kirkwood, North Dakota State University
  • Region 5 – David Barbarash, Purdue University
  • Region 7 – Elizabeth Brabec, University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Region 9 – Nadia Amoroso, University of Guelph
  • Region 10 – David N. Myers, University of Maryland
  • Student Director – Yiwei Huang, University of California, Davis
  • Student Director – Amanda Passero, University of Guelph
OFFICERS 2018-2019

  • President Charlene LeBleu, Auburn University
  • Past President Mark Boyer, Louisiana State University
  • Vice-President Ashley Steffens, University of Georgia
  • Second Vice-President Hala Nassar, Clemson University
  • Vice President for Research & Creative Scholarship Galen D. Newman, Texas A&M University
  • Secretary & Vice-President for Communications Outreach & Publications Jun-Hyun Kim, Michigan State University
  • Treasurer Paul Voos, Morgan State University
  • Executive Director Peter Kralka, IMI Association Executives
REGIONAL DIRECTORS 2018-2019

  • Region 1 - Jolie Kaytes, Washington State University
  • Region 2 - Kirk Dimond, University of Arizona
  • Region 3 - Cheryl Mihalko, Oklahoma State University
  • Region 4 - Matthew Kirkwood, North Dakota State University
  • Region 6 - Maria Count, Clemson University
  • Region 7 - Elizabeth Brabec, University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Region 8 - Charles Anderson, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Region 9 - Nadia Amoroso, University of Guelph
  • Region 10 - C L Bohannon, Virginia Tech
  • Student Director - Yiwei Huang, UC Davis
  • Student Director - Sarah Jacobs, University of Washington
OFFICERS 2017-2018

  • President Mark Boyer, Louisiana State University
  • Past President Katya Crawford, University of New Mexico
  • First Vice-President/President Elect Charlene LeBleu, Auburn University
  • Second Vice-President Hala Nassar, Ph.D. Clemson University
  • Vice-President of Research and Creative Scholarship Bo Yang
  • Secretary & Vice President of Communications Ashley Steffens
  • Treasurer Paul Voos, Morgan State University
  • Interim Business Manager Dee Solco
  • Interim Executive Director Pat D. Taylor, The University of Texas at Arlington
REGIONAL DIRECTORS 2017-2018

  • Region 1 - Jolie B. Kaytes, Washington State University
  • Region 2 - Lauri M. Johnson, University of Arizona
  • Region 3 - Cheryl Mihalko, Oklahoma State University
  • Region 4 - Matthew J. Kirkwood, North Dakota State University
  • Region 5 - Ryan Hargrove, University of Kentucky
  • Region 7 - Elizabeth Brabec, University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Region 8 - Linda Corkery, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Region 10 - C.L. Bohannon, Virginia Tech
  • Student Director - Sara Jacobs, University of Washington
OFFICERS 2016-2017

  • President Katya Crawford, University of New Mexico
  • First Vice-President/President Elect Mark Boyer, Louisiana State University
  • Vice President for Research and Creative Scholarship Bo Yang, Utah State University
  • Treasurer Paul Voos, Morgan State University
  • Interim Business Manager Dee Solco
  • Past President Ming-Han Li, Texas A&M University
  • Second Vice-President Hala Nassar, Clemson University
  • Secretary Ashley Steffens, University of Georgia
  • Interim Executive Director Pat D. Taylor, The University of Texas at Arlington
REGIONAL DIRECTORS 2016-2017

  • Region 1 - Linda Ashby
  • Region 2 - Lauri Johnson
  • Region 3 - Cheryl Mihalko
  • Region 4 - Matthew Kirkwood
  • Region 5 - Ryan Hargrove
  • Region 6 - Chuo Li
  • Region 7 - Elizabeth Brabec
  • Region 8 - Linda Corkery
  • Student Regional Director - Beth Faragan
OFFICERS 2015-2016

  • President Ming-Han Li, Texas A&M University
  • First Vice-President/President Katya Crawford, University of New Mexico
  • Past President Kenneth McCown, University of Arkansas
  • Vice President for Research and Creative Scholarship Charlene LeBleu, Auburn University
  • Second Vice-President Hala Nassar, Clemson University
  • Secretary Judith Wasserman, West Virginia University
  • Treasurer Paul Voos, Morgan State University
  • Interim Business Manager Dee Solco
  • Interim Executive Director Pat D. Taylor, The University of Texas at Arlington
REGIONAL DIRECTORS 2015-2016

  • Region 1 - Linda Ashby
  • Region 2 - Lauri Johnson
  • Region 3 - Jun-Hyun Kim
  • Region 4 - Matthew Kirkwood
  • Region 5 - Ryan Hargrove
  • Region 6 - Hala Nassar
  • Region 7 - Elizabeth Brabec
  • Region 8 - Linda Corkery
  • Student Regional Director Christopher Stebbins
OFFICERS 2014-2015

  • President Kenneth McCown, University of Arkansas
  • Past President Sean Michael, Utah State University
  • First Vice-President/President Elect Ming-Han Li, Texas A&M University
  • Vice President for Research and Creative Scholarship Charlene LeBleu, Auburn University
  • Second Vice-President Gary Austin, University of Idaho
  • Secretary Judith Wasserman, West Virginia University
  • Treasurer Katya Crawford, University of New Mexico
  • Interim Business Manager Dee Solco
  • Interim Executive Director Pat D. Taylor, The University of Texas at Arlington
REGIONAL DIRECTORS 2014-2015

  • Region 1 - Daniel Roehr
  • Region 2 - Lauri Johnson
  • Region 3 - Jun-Hyun Kim
  • Region 4 - Blake Belanger
  • Region 5 - Ryan Hargrove
  • Region 6 - Hala Nassar
  • Region 7 - William Green
  • Region 8 - Linda Corkery
  • Student Regional Director - Christopher Stebbins
OFFICERS 2013-2014

  • President Sean Michael, Utah State University First Vice Pres
  • Pres.-Elect Ken McCown, University of Nevada-Las Vegas
  • Vice President for Research Ming-Han Li, Texas A&M University
  • Vice President Mark Boyer, University of Arkansas
  • Secretary, Terry Clements, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ.
  • Treasurer, Katya Crawford, University of New Mexico
  • Past President Patrick Mooney, University of British Columbia
  • Interim Executive Director Pat Taylor, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Interim Business Manager Dee Solco, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Chair CELA Fellows Karen Hanna, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
REGIONAL DIRECTORS 2013-2014

  • Region 1 – Daniel Roehr, University of British Columbia
  • Region 2 – Lauri Macmillan Johnson, University of Arizona
  • Region 3 – Jun-Hyun Kim, Texas A&M University
  • Region 4 – Blake Belanger, Kansas State University
  • Region 5 – Ryan Hargrove, University of Kentucky
  • Region 6 – Hala Nassar, Clemson University
  • Region 7 – Will Green, University of Rhode Island
  • Region 8 – Linda Corkery, University of New South Wales-Australia
OFFICERS 2012-2013

  • President Patrick Mooney, University of British Columbia
  • First Vice Pres./Pres.-Elect Sean Michael, Utah State University
  • Vice President for Research Ming-Han Li, Texas A&M University
  • Second Vice President Mark Boyer, University of Arkansas
  • Secretary Lee-Anne Milburn, California Polytechnic Univ.-Pomona
  • Treasurer Kenneth McCown, The University of Tennessee
  • Past President Terry Clements, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ.
  • Interim Executive Director Pat Taylor, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Interim Business Manager Dee Solco, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Chair CELA Fellows Karen Hanna, California State Polytechnic University
REGIONAL DIRECTORS 2012-2013

  • Region 1 - Daniel Roehr, University of British Columbia
  • Region 2 - Lauri Macmillan Johnson, University of Arizona
  • Region 3 - Katya Crawford, University of New Mexico
  • Region 4 - Bake Belanger, Kansas State University
  • Region 5 - Ryan Hargrove, University of Kentucky
  • Region 6 - Hala Nassar, Clemson University
  • Region 7 - Will Green, University of Rhode Island
  • Region 8 - Linda Corkery, University of New South Wales, Australia
OFFICERS 2011-2012

  • President Patrick Mooney, University of British Columbia
  • First Vice Pres./Pres.-Elect Sean Michael, Utah State University
  • Vice President for Research Ming-Han Li, Texas A&M University
  • Second Vice President Mark Boyer, University of Arkansas
  • Secretary Lee-Anne Milburn, California Polytechnic Univ.-Pomona
  • Treasurer Kenneth McCown, The University of Tennessee
  • Past President Terry Clements, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ.
  • Interim Executive Director Pat Taylor, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Interim Business Manager Dee Solco, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Chair CELA Fellows Karen Hanna, California State Polytechnic University
REGIONAL DIRECTORS 2011-2012

  • Region 1 - Daniel Roehr, University of British Columbia
  • Region 2 - Lauri Macmillan Johnson, University of Arizona
  • Region 3 - Katya Crawford, University of New Mexico
  • Region 4 - Blake Belanger, Kansas State University
  • Region 5 - Ryan Hargrove, University of Kentucky
  • Region 6 - Hala Nassar, Clemson University
  • Region 7 - Will Green, University of Rhode Island
  • Region 8 - Linda Corkery, University of New South Wales, Australia
OFFICERS 2010-2011

  • President M. Elen Deming, University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign
  • First Vice Pres./Pres.-Elect Terry Clements, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ.
  • Second Vice President Ming-Han Li, Texas A&M University
  • Second Vice Pres.-Research Christopher Ellis, University of Michigan
  • Secretary Lee-Anne Milburn, California Polytechnic University-Pomona
  • Treasurer Pat Taylor, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Past President Claudia Goetz Phillips, Philadelphia University
  • Interim Business Manager Dee Solco, University of Texas & Arlington
  • Chair CELA Fellows Arthur Rice, North Carolina State University
REGIONAL DIRECTORS 2010-2011

  • Region 1 Patrick Mooney, University of British Columbia
  • Region 2 Sean Michael, Utah State University
  • Region 3 Nancy Volkman, Texas A&M University
  • Region 4 Stevie Famulari, North Dakota State University
  • Region 5 Robert Corry, University of Guelph
  • Region 6 Kenneth McCown, The University of Tennessee
  • Region 7 Will Green, University of Rhode Island
  • Region 8 Catherin Bull, University of Melbourne