Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture

Leadership

CELA (Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture)

Leadership

Charlene LeBleu

President (2018-2019)

Interim School Head
Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture
Auburn University
305 Dudley Hall
Auburn University, AL 36849
334.844.4516
leblecm@auburn.edu

Mark Boyer

Past President  (2018-2019)

Director, Robert Reich School of Landscape Architecture
LSU
302 Design Building

markboyer@lsu.edu

Ashley Steffens

First Vice-President | President Elect (2018-2019)

Associate Professor
University of Georgia
143 Jackson Street Building
Baton Rouge, LA 70803

steffens@uga.edu

Hala Nassar

Second Vice-President (2018-2020)

Professor
Clemson University
Lee Hall 3-104

hnassar@clemson.edu

Galen D. Newman

Vice President for Research & Creative Scholarship (2018-2020)

Associate Professor & Associate Department Head
Texas A&M University | Department of Landscape Architecture & Urban Planning
Scoates Hall 103
College Station, TX 77843

979.862.4320 | gnewman@arch.tamu.edu

Jun-Hyun Kim

Secretary & Vice-President for Communications Outreach & Publications (2018-2020)

Associate Professor & Program Director
Michigan State University | Landscape Architecture
Human Ecology Building, Room 201C
East Lansing, MI 48824

517.353.8554 | junhkim@msu.edu

Paul Voos

Treasurer (2015-2019)

Associate Professor & Graduate Department Chair
Morgan State University | SA+P - Landscape Architecture
1700 E. Cold Spring Lane, CBEIS 319
Baltimore, MD 48824

paul.voos@morgan.edu

Pat D. Taylor

Executive Director (2011-)

Retired, The University of Texas at Arlington
817.261.5859
director@thecela.org 

Yiwei Huang

CELA Student Director (2018-2020)

yiwhuang@ucdavis.edu

Jolie B. Kaytes

Region 1 Director (2017-2020)

Associate Professor
Landscape Architecture Program Head
School of Design + Construction
Washington State University
100 Dairy Road
PO Box 642220
Pullman, WA 99164-2220
509-335-7331
jolie@wsu.edu

Kirk Dimond

Region 2 Director (2018-2021)

Assistant Professor
University of Arizona
1040, N. Olive Road
Tuscon, AZ, 85719
520.621.8790
kirkd@email.arizona.edu

Cheryl Mihalko

Region 3 Director (2016 -2019)

Oklahoma State University
Department of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
347 Agriculture Hall
Stillwater OK 74078
405.744.5420
cheryl.mihalko@okstate.edu

Matthew J. Kirkwood

Region 4 Director (2014 -2020)

North Dakota State University
Department of Architecture and Landscape Architecture
Klai Hall, 711 2nd Ave N
Fargo ND 58108-6050
701.231.5790
Matthew.Kirkwood@NDSU.edu

Maria Counts

Region 5 Director (2018-2021)

Assistant Professor
Illinois Institute of Technology
3360 South State Street, Office 217
Chicago, IL 60616
859.257.3260
mcounts@jit.edu.edu

C.L. Bohannon, ASLA

Region 6 Director (2016-2019)

Virginia Tech University
School of Architecture and Design
117 Burrus Hall (0190)
Blacksburg, VA 24061
cbohanno@vt.edu

Elizabeth Brabec

Region 7 Director (2014-2020)

University of Massachusetts Amherst
Department of Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
109 Hills North Amherst, MA 01003 USA
413.545.2255
ebrabec@larp.umass.edu

Charles Anderson

Region 8 Director (2018-2021)

Senior Lecturer
RMIT University | Architecture & Urban Design
GPO Box 2476
Melbourne VIC 3001 Australia

+61 3 9925 1853 | Charles.anderson@rmit.edu.au

Sara Jacobs

CELA Student Director (2017-2019)

PhD Student in the Built Environment
Lecturer, Department of Landscape Architecture
University of Washington
sjjj@uw.edu

Past CELA Board Members

Regions

Region 1

Alaska, Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, the provinces of British Columbia and Alberta, the territories of the Yukon, Nunavut and the Northwest Territories, and the United Kingdom.

Region 2

California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, and Hawaii and the country of Mexico.

Region 3

Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana, and Arkansas.

Region 4

North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, Minnesota, Iowa, Missouri, and the provinces of Saskatchewan and Manitoba.

Region 5

Wisconsin, Illinois, Ohio, Indiana, and Kentucky.

Region 6

Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida and Puerto Rico.

Region 7

Vermont, Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Connecticut and Rhode Island and the provinces of Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland.

Region 8

Australia, New Zealand, Malaysia, Korea, and China.

Region 9

Michigan, New York, and the province of Ontario.

Region 10

West Virginia, Virginia, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Maryland, Delaware, and Washington DC.

Region 11

Belgium, Denmark, England, Finland, The Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, Lebanon, and Israel.

 

CELA Track Chairs

An august collective of top thinkers in Landscape Architecture, CELA Track Chairs are charged with managing peer reviews of abstracts and paper submissions, selecting and organizing abstracts for presentations during CELA's annual conference, and selecting and editing papers for inclusion in Landscape Research Record.

Kenneth Brooks

LAAB Representative

Professor of Landscape Architecture
Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts
Arizona State University
kenneth.brooks@asu.edu

Joanne Westphal

Chair CELA Fellows

Ph.D., MD, FCELA
Landscape Architect, Physician
Professor Emerita
Michigan State University
12414 Center Road
Traverse City, MI 49686
westphal@msu.edu

Advisory and Resource Collaborative

The Advisory and Resource Collaborative (ARC) is comprised of dedicated volunteers who have previously served the Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture and continue to share their skills and expertise to help advance our mission.

CELA Standing Committees

2017-2018 Term Priorities

 

Standing Committee on Organization and Structure

Chair: Past President (Katya Crawford); 2nd Vice President (Hala Nassar); Regional Director (Elizabeth Brabec)

  • Devise a plan for a formal role for ARC
  • Assess fiscal options for executive director services (along with Standing Committee on Budget and Finance)
  • Create task force on organizational Development (along with Standing Committee on Budget and Finance)
  • Reconfigure CELA Regions for equitable balance of members (work with Standing Committee on Budget and Finance for new Regional Directors)

 

Standing Committee on Budget and Finance

Chair: Treasurer (Paul Voos); 1st Vice President (Charlene LeBleu); Regional Director (Ryan Hargrove)

  • Refine and implement CELA performance data criteria
  • Create a method for the collection/analysis/distribution of such data as appropriate
  • Create a formal plan for outreach to new schools and addressing delinquent members (in conjunction with the Standing Committee on Communications + Outreach)

 

Standing Committee on Management and Operations

Chair: 1st Vice President (Charlene LeBleu); Past President (Katya Crawford); Treasurer (Paul Voos); Regional Directors (Laurie Johnson/C.L Bohannan)

  • Strategize and formalize resources to help new board member transitions
  • Assess the effectiveness of the Management and Operations Manual
  • Add content to the following M+O Manual sections: 3.1 Landscape Journal / Till; 3.2 CELA Forum; 3.3 CELA Web Site, new Lifetime Achievement Award, and Student Research award descriptions

 

Standing Committee on Research and Creative Scholarship

Chair: Vice President for Research and Creative Scholarship (Bo Yang); 1st Vice President (Charlene LeBleu); Regional Director (Linda Corkery)

  • Implement Research Problem Statement initiative
  • Develop landscape architecture research priorities (see Wageningen Delphi Study); consider panel presentation on topic (see “Implement Research Problem Statement initiative” above)
  • Assist Bo Yang in publishing the 2017 full papers as Landscape Research Record 06

 

Standing Committee on Communications, Outreach (and Publications)

Chair: Secretary and VP for Communication and Outreach (Ashley Steffens); Vice President for Research & Creative Scholarship (Bo Yang); Regional Directors (Cheryl Mihalko; Jolie Kaytes); Student Director (Sara Jacobs); Landscape Journal editor (Brian Lee, non-voting)

  • Work with Regional Directors to develop a reliable list-serv service for outreach and communication
  • Develop welcome packets for programs, new faculty, new Board members, new Regional Directors and student directors
  • Request that Regional Directors outreach to all their regional programs
  • Send out nominations for student director elect position as part of the new 2 person position
  • Include program updates to program member’s page on the CELA website
  • Publish two issues of CELA Forum (consider one issue post-CELA annual conference— student centered— and one post-ASLA annual conference)
  • Define the role of the committee in the relationship with the new website hosts Feature award winners on CELA website and social media
  • Develop strategies and procedures regarding social media, web postings and online Interactivity
  • Add a photo essay/album to fb and the website of the CELA 2017 conference Work with ASLA and LAF on recruiting efforts/strategies
  • Create a formal plan for outreach to new schools and addressing delinquent members (In conjunction with Standing Committee on Budget and Finance)

 

Standing Committee on Awards, Recognitions

Chair: 2nd Vice President (Hala Nassar); CELA Fellows Chair (Joanne Westphal); Regional Director (Cheryl Mihalko)

  • Review proposal from CELA Fellows to sponsor outstanding junior faculty paper award at annual CELA conference; develop guidelines as appropriate
  • Solicit and manage nominating procedures for new Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Solicit and manage nominating procedures for new student award

 

Standing Committee on Conferences and Events

Chair: Past President (Katya Crawford); 1st Vice President (Charlene LeBleu); Regional Director (Matthew Kirkwood)

  • Review post conference reviews and host report for implementation and inclusion in the appendix of the Management and Operations Manual
  • Sustain mission and support of Task Force on International Expansion (Sean Michael; Mary Myer; Patrick Mooney; Ken McCown; Linda Corkery; Ming-Han Li; Pat Taylor) in efforts to support next year’s international conference in China
  • Strategize for the CELA-hosted 100th anniversary conference in Washington DC

 

Standing Committee on (Strategic) Planning

Chair: President (Voting) (Mark Boyer); 1st Vice President (Charlene LeBleu); Treasurer (Paul Voos)

  • Assess implementation results of 2012-15 CELA strategic plan, measuring organizational Performance
  • Review Standing Committee Priorities in relationship to the current Strategic Plan

 

Executive Office
  • Help launch development initiative
  • Secure ED services proposal from AMPED for Board consideration
  • Assist in conference planning for Virginia Tech 2018