Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture

Awards

CELA (Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture)

Awards

Terry Clements

Lauri Macmillan Johnson

Ming-Han Li

Lee-Anne Milburn

David Pitt

Paula Horrigan

Craig W. Johnson

Dan Nadenicek

Jon Rodiek

Stephanie Rolley

Bernard Dahl

Gary Kesler

William Johnson

Patrick Mooney

Alfred Simon

Charles W. Harris

Philip H. Lewis

Douglas Paterson

David Streatfield

Richard Toth

Ethan Carr

James Corner

Walter Hood

Brian Orland

Joan Woodward

Vincent Bellafiore

George Curry

Claudia Goetz Phillips

Beth Meyer

James Taylor

Catherine Howett

M. Sally Schauman

John F. Ahern

Linda Jewell

Moura Quayle

Mary Myers

Carl Steinitz

Julius Fabos

Bruce Ferguson

Mark Francis

Ken Brooks

Elen Deming

Richard Hawks

Mark Hoversten

Art Rice

Robert Scarfo

Simon Swaffield

Pat D. Taylor

Arnold Alanen

Robert D. Brown

Malcolm Cairns

Dan W. Donelin

Donna L. Erickson

Cynthia Girling

Kenneth I. Helphand

Randolph T. Hester, Jr.

Patrick Miller

Joan I. Nassauer

Forster Ndubisi

Anne Whiston Spirn

Frederick Steiner

Robert L. Thayer

William H. Tishler

Janice Cervelli

William Grundmann

Karen Hanna

Cameron R.J. Man

Darrel G. Morrison

James Palmer

Robert B. Riley

Gary O. Robinette

Ronald Royce Stoltz

Joanne M. Westphal

Anne Whiston Spirn

Arnold Alanen

Art Rice

Beth Meyer

Brian Orland

Bruce Ferguson

Cameron R.J. Man

Carl Steinitz

Catherine Howett

Charles W. Harris

Claudia Goetz Phillips

Craig W. Johnson

Cynthia Girling

Dan W. Donelin

Dan Nadenicek

Darrel G. Morrison

David Pitt

David Streatfield

Donna L. Erickson

Douglas Paterson

Dr. Alfred Simon

Dr. Patrick Mooney

Elen Deming

Ethan Carr

Forster Ndubisi

Frederick Steiner

Gary O. Robinette

George Curry

James Corner

James Palmer

James Taylor

Janice Cervelli

Joan I. Nassauer

Joan Woodward

Joanne M. Westphal

John F. Ahern

Jon Rodiek

Julius Fabos

Karen Hanna

Ken Brooks

Kenneth I. Helphand

Linda Jewell

Lauri Macmillan Johnson

Lee-Anne Milburn

M. Sally Schauman

Malcolm Cairns

Mark Francis

Mark Hoversten

Mary Myers

Ming-Han Li

Moura Quayle

Mr. William Johnson

Pat D. Taylor

Patrick Miller

Paula Horrigan

Philip H. Lewis

Prof. Bernard Dahl

Prof. Gary Kesler

Randolph T. Hester, Jr.

Richard Hawks

Richard Toth

Robert B. Riley

Robert D. Brown

Robert L. Thayer

Robert Scarfo

Ronald Royce Stoltz

Simon Swaffield

Stephanie Rolley

Terry Clements

Vincent Bellafiore

Walter Hood

William Grundmann

William H. Tishler

Excellence in Studio Teaching Award (Sr.) Professor C. Timothy Baird
Excellence in Studio Teaching Award (Jr.). Professor Joshua F. Cerra
Excellence in Research and/or Creative Works Award (Sr.)
  • Professor William C. Sullivan
  • Professor M. Elen Deming
Excellence in Research and/or Creative Works Award (Jr.) Professor Jun-Hyun Kim
Excellence in Teaching Award (Sr.) Professor Roxi J. Thoren
Excellence in Teaching Award (Jr.) Professor Taner R. Ozdil
Excellence in Service-learning Award (Jr.) ) Professor Victoria Chanse
Outstanding Administrator Award Professor Sean Edward Michael
The President's Award
  • Professor Ming-Han Li
  • Ms. Barbara Deutsch

Outstanding Researcher, Sr. Bart Johnson
Outstanding Studio Instructor, Jr. Jessica Canfield
Outstanding studio, Sr. Nancy Rottle
Service Learning, Jr. Ben Spencer
Service Learning, Sr. Brian Lee
Outstanding Paper (decided by Track Chairs) Rachel Stevens, Kristina Hill, Nathan Burgess and Amy Grady
CELA Presidents Award Winners
  • Richard K. Zweifel
  • Demetria Solco

President’s Award Dr. Pat D. Taylor, University of Texas at Arlington
Excellence in Service-learning Award Kevin Thompson, Associate Professor, University of Florida
Outstanding Administrator Award Professor Peter Trowbridge, Cornell University
Excellence in Studio Teaching Award Assistant Professor Jorg Sieweke, University of Virginia/ Charlottesville
Excellence in Service-learning Award Professor Pratt Cassity, University of Georgia
CELA Excellence in Teaching Award Associate Professor Terry L. Clements, Virginia Tech
Excellence in Teaching Award Assistant Professor Bruce Dvorak, Texas A&M University
Excellence in Research and/or Creative Works Award Professor Tim Keane, Kansas State University

Excellence in Design Studio Teaching (junior level) Blake Belanger, Kansas State University
Excellence in Research & Creative Works (junior level) Allan Shearer, University of Texas at Austin
Excellence in Research & Creative Works (senior level) Baldev Lamba, Temple University
Excellence in Service-learning Education (senior level) Daniel Winterbottom, University of Washington
Excellence in Teaching (junior level) Michael Seymour, Mississippi State University
Outstanding Administrator Brian Orland, The Pennsylvania State University
Outstanding Communications The CELA Track Chairs System:
Christopher Ellis (VPR), The University of Maryland
Elizabeth Brabec, The University of Massachusetts Amherst
Kerry Brooks, Washington State University
Terry Clements, Virginia Tech
Cheryl Doble, State University of New York

Will Green, The University of Rhode Island
David Hopman, The University of Texas at Arlington
Paula Horrigan, Cornell University
Byoung-Suk Kweon, The University of Maryland
Charlene LeBleu, Auburn University
Ming-Han Li, Texas A&M University
Lynn Manzo, University of Washington
Madis Pihlak, The Pennsylvania State University
Art Rice, North Carolina State University
Daniel Roehr, University of British Columbia
Malgorzata Rycewicz-Borecki, Utah State University
Kevin Thompson, University of Florida
The Presidents Award Christopher Ellis, The University of Maryland

Excellence in Design Studio Teaching (junior level)  Roberto Rovira, Florida International University 
Excellence in Design Studio Teaching (senior level) Robert Hewitt , Clemson University
Hala Nassar, Clemson University
Excellence in Research & Creative Works (junior level) Robert Corry, University of Guelph
Excellence in Research & Creative Works (senior level) Eckart Lange, The University of Sheffield
Excellence in Service-learning Education (junior level) Jeffrey Hou, University of Washington
Excellence in Service-learning Education (senior level) Sherene Baugher, Cornell University
Excellence in Teaching (junior level) Stephen Sears, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Excellence in Teaching (senior level) Marcha Johnson, City College of New York
Outstanding Administrator

Forster Ndubisi, Texas A&M University

Outstanding Educator Robert Harris, University of Southern California
Presidents Award Pat Taylor, The University of Texas at Arlington

Mary Myers

Carl Steinitz

Julius Fabos

Bruce Ferguson

Mark Francis

Ken Brooks

Elen Deming

Richard Hawks

Mark Hoversten

Art Rice

Robert Scarfo

Simon Swaffield

Pat D. Taylo

Arnold Alanen

Robert D. Brown

Malcolm Cairns

Dan W. Donelin

Donna L. Erickson

Cynthia Girling

Kenneth I. Helphand

Randolph T. Hester, Jr.

Patrick Miller

Joan I. Nassauer

Forster Ndubisi

Anne Whiston Spirn

Frederick Steiner

Robert L. Thayer

William H. Tishler

Janice Cervelli

William Grundmann

Karen Hanna

Cameron R.J. Man

Darrel G. Morrison

James Palmer

Robert B. Riley

Gary O. Robinette

Ronald Royce Stoltz

Joanne M. Westphal